Soup Night 2012

Linda Carbone Uncategorized

The Downtown Evening Soup Kitchen’s 17th Annual Soup Night Hosted by The Graduate Club was a Great success!

Celebrating it’s 25th Anniversary DESK honored those that have served DESK over these many years with support and passion.

Over 50 awards were presented this year. The following is a listing of the awardees & the category in which they received the award:

Rising Star– presented by Meagan Lambreti, DESK evening Coordinator & Linda Carbone, Director of Operations.
This award recognizes an individual and /or group working to improve the community through civic engagement in DESK volunteer opportunities.

1. Michele Polan
2. Jessica Evans
3. John Tobin-
4. Wendy Flynn-
5. Mike & Kit Carrington
6. Barbara Valentine
7. Charles Kaywood
8. Chip Wilby

Thunders Pantry Award – presented by former DESK Director of Operations Jeanne M. May.

Bethany Veterinary Hospital

Leadership Award– presented by Linda Carbone, DESK Director of Operations & D. Richter, Executive Director
This award recognizes an individual and/or group who has become a hero who has gone beyond the norm in service to DESK.

1. Maggie & John Carr
2. Sound School
3. St. Martin De Porres
4. Common Ground
5. North Haven High
6. Yale Nursing Students
7. May Cahill
8. Pat McNally
9. Maureen O’Donnell

Community Partner Award– presented by D. Richter, Executive Director
This award recognizes individuals and/or groups that have been integral partners with DESK over these last 25 years! Without their support DESK could not survive.

1. Center Church
2. Ladies Home Missionary Society
3. United Church on the Green
4. United Way
5. Jewish Federation
6. YHHAP
7. Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
8. YDS-
9. NewAlliance Foundation
10. Sports Haven- Paul DeRose
11. B.P.O.E. Lodge #25
12. Graduate Club
13. CT Food Bank

Jud’sFamily- Distinguished Service Award– Thanksgiving Day Award presented by Jeanne M. May, former DESK Director of Operations.

 

Distinguished Service Award– presented by Linda Carbone, DESK Director of Operations.
This award recognizes an individual and/or group who has dedicated a significant amount of volunteering for DESK and are inspirations for others to make a commitment to community service.

1. Scot Longyear
2. Retro Foote: Alex Leffell, Brenden Healey, Andrew Stone-
3. Kiele Portelihina
4. Jasmin Portelihina
5. Taylor Portelihina
6. Chris Carbone
7. Ernie Ber
8. Tracey Alberin
9. Commons Dining Hall

Spirit of Volunteerism– presented by D. Richter, DESK Executive Diector & Linda Carbone, DESK Director of Operations.
This award recognize businesses, individuals and/or groups who model effective workplace volunteer initiatives linked to their business objectives through DESK volunteerism or support.

1. SCSU
2. Natalie Shonka
3. Irene Noel
4. TJ Maxx
5. BJ’s-
6. Miriam Haeuselor
7. Mj Bradley
8. Yale Belly Dance Society
9. Hans Schoenburg

Excellence in the Community- presented by D. Richter, DESK Executive Diector & Linda Carbone, DESK Director of Operations.

This award recognizes individuals and/or groups that have developed an innovative and successful volunteer program and/ or event within their group that advances DESK’s mission.

1. Kitchen 2 Kitchen
2. Yale Hunger Heroes
3. Temple Emanuel
4. Janice Wivagg
5. CBA-Young Lawyers Association

President’s Award-presented by DESK Executive Director D.Richter.
Outstanding DESK Board member that gives of their time effortlessly.

Cindy McCarroll– past DESK Board President
Shawn Bodey– outstanding fundraiser for DESK.

Board of Directors Award– presented by DESK Executive Director D.Richter.
Outstanding DESK Board members who contribute on a daily basis to DESK.

Dave Roberts
Margaret Coons

Valentine Humanitarian– presented by D. Richter, DESK Executive Diector & Linda Carbone, DESK Director of Operations.

Jeanne Marie May